Kelsey City

Kelsey City is where Lake Park began. Harry Kelsey planned it in 1923 as one of Florida's first zoned communities, and the old street grid and bungalows remain. The neighborhood sits just off US-1 in Lake Park, a short walk from the Intracoastal and Kelsey Park. Homes here are single-family, many built between the 1920s and the 1950s, with real architectural character. Prices start well below most of the Palm Beach coast, which draws buyers who want history without a high price tag. For old Florida character near the coast, Kelsey City homes for sale are worth a close look.


Be the first in line when new properties in Lake Park become available. Register with us for free to get exclusive access to new listings and receive notifications when new homes hit the market!

Close up view of Kelsey City's Neighborhood Park in Lake Park, South Florida

Kelsey City Real Estate Statistics

Average Price $1.4M
Lowest Price $210K
Highest Price $4.7M
Total Listings 87
Avg. Price/SQFT $793

Property Types (active listings)

Homes for Sale in Kelsey City

About Kelsey City

Kelsey City formed the heart of Harry Kelsey's planned town. Kelsey, a Boston businessman who built the Waldorf restaurant chain, hired the Olmsted Brothers and planner John Nolen to lay it out. He designed it for working families, not the wealthy or retirees, which shaped its modest, walkable blocks. The plan placed homes near the lake, shops in the middle, and industry by the rail line. The Town of Kelsey City incorporated in 1923. Its 1928 town hall, once Kelsey City City Hall, still anchors Park Avenue on the National Register. Most homes date from the 1920s through the 1950s, in Craftsman bungalow and Mediterranean Revival styles. Many keep original details, such as hardwood floors, fireplaces, and arched windows. Buyers here trade square footage for history, location, and a real sense of place.

HOA Information & Lifestyle Amenities

Kelsey City has no mandatory homeowners association, so there are no monthly HOA dues. Owners follow Town of Lake Park codes, and some older buildings are subject to historic guidelines. Your main costs are property taxes, insurance, and upkeep on an older home. The town runs a walkable core, waterfront parks, and local galleries and restaurants. The lifestyle leans on history, the Intracoastal, and easy access to the rest of Palm Beach County. Boaters reach the ocean fast through the nearby inlet. The draw here is character and location, not gated amenities.

Residents enjoy amenities that include:

  • No HOA dues on most single-family homes
  • Period architecture with old Florida charm
  • Walkable streets near parks and the marina
  • A town marina with quick ocean access
  • Local galleries, restaurants, and town events
  • Quick drive to Singer Island beaches
  • Close to US-1 shops and downtown West Palm Beach
  • Lower prices than most nearby waterfront towns

Kelsey City Homes for Sale

Kelsey City stays a small, historic market, so inventory moves quickly. Most homes are two- to four-bedroom, with one to three baths, on compact, historic lots. Interior space often ranges from under 1,000 square feet in original bungalows to about 3,100 square feet in larger renovated homes. Recent prices have ranged widely, roughly $300,000 for a fixer to near $1.9 million for a restored estate. Many homes retain period details, while others have full modern updates. Buyers find bungalows, stucco cottages, and a few mid-century builds. Some sell as restoration projects, a path that fits the historic setting. A trusted Lake Park luxury realtor who knows the historic market can flag a Kelsey City listing early and arrange a private tour.

New Construction in Kelsey City: Nautilus 220

Kelsey City is not all vintage cottages. Nautilus 220 brought modern high-rise living to the Lake Park Harbor Marina. The project opened in 2026 as two 24-story towers with 330 condo residences at 220 Lake Shore Drive. Forest Development and Royal Palm Companies built it as the tallest address in Lake Park. Homes run from about 1,500 to 3,400 square feet, in two- and three-bedroom layouts, with impact glass and wide water views. The towers share a one-acre amenity deck, a marina, and ground-floor dining led by SeaHawk Prime from chef David Burke. Most units have sold, and the remaining units are listed in the multimillion-dollar range, well above the prices of nearby historic homes. For a full tour, read our Nautilus 220 coverage.

Top Highlights of Kelsey City

  • One of Florida's first planned communities, founded in 1923
  • Historic Craftsman bungalows and stucco cottages
  • Walkable grid near Kelsey Park and the water
  • Deep-water boating and ocean access nearby
  • National Register town hall on Park Avenue
  • No mandatory HOA on most homes
  • Entry prices below the county's coastal average
  • Original details such as hardwood floors and fireplaces
  • Minutes to Singer Island and West Palm Beach
  • Quiet, tree-lined historic streets

Location of Kelsey City in Lake Park

Kelsey City sits in Lake Park, FL 33403, in northern Palm Beach County. The neighborhood sits just off US-1, north of Blue Heron Boulevard and within a few blocks of the Intracoastal. Riviera Beach borders it to the south, with North Palm Beach to the north. West Palm Beach and Palm Beach Gardens sit a short drive away. Drivers reach I-95 in minutes and Palm Beach International Airport in about twenty. By boat, the Lake Worth Inlet and the Atlantic are close through the town marina. For a historic address between the coast and the city, the spot is hard to beat.

Top Destinations Close to Kelsey City

Kelsey City puts history, water, and city life within reach. A few nearby spots:

  • Kelsey Park (about 0.5 miles): A waterfront park named for the town's founder, where Kelsey auctioned the first town lots in 1921. It keeps tennis, pickleball, picnic lawns, and the preserved 1920s Evergreen House.
  • Lake Park Harbor Marina (about 1 mile): A town marina on the Intracoastal with quick ocean access, boat slips, and open water views.
  • Lake Park Town Hall (about 0.3 miles): The 1928 Mediterranean Revival landmark, once Kelsey City City Hall, now on the National Register.
  • Singer Island (about 3 miles): Atlantic beaches, Peanut Island, and snorkeling across the inlet in Riviera Beach.
  • The Gardens Mall (about 4 miles): Upscale shopping and dining in Palm Beach Gardens, with Downtown at the Gardens close by.
  • Clematis Street, West Palm Beach (about 6 miles): Waterfront nightlife, restaurants, and events in the downtown core.

Nearest Educational Institutions to Kelsey City, Lake Park

Kelsey City falls within the School District of Palm Beach County. Homes here are zoned for Lake Park Elementary, which opened in 1923 as Kelsey City Elementary. Middle and high schools are located on nearby campuses. The district sets assignments by address, so confirm before you buy. Private and college options sit close by too.

Elementary Schools

High Schools

Colleges and Universities

Healthcare and Medical Facilities Near Kelsey City

Care sits a short drive from Kelsey City, from walk-in clinics to major hospitals. A few nearby options:

Frequently Asked Questions About Kelsey City

Is Kelsey City the same as Lake Park?

Almost. Kelsey City was the original name of the town, founded by Harry Kelsey in 1923. Residents renamed it Lake Park in 1939. Today, Kelsey City refers to the historic core neighborhood inside Lake Park, close to the old town center. Buyers searching Lake Park history or old homes usually land here. The two names share one place and one story.

What style of homes will I find in Kelsey City?

Kelsey City leans toward historic single-family homes. Most homes are Craftsman bungalows or Mediterranean Revival, built in the town's early decades. Many keep original hardwood floors, fireplaces, and arched windows. Sizes run from under 1,000 square feet to about 3,100 in larger renovated homes. Some have undergone full modern updates, while others await a careful restoration. Each block carries real old Florida character.

Are there historic preservation rules in Kelsey City?

In some cases, yes. Kelsey City sits in the historic part of Lake Park, and the town keeps preservation guidelines for designated buildings. Most everyday homes are not landmarked, so owners renovate within normal town codes. If a property holds a historic designation, exterior changes may need review. Ask the Town of Lake Park about a specific address before you plan major work.

Is Kelsey City a walkable neighborhood near the water?

Yes. Kelsey City uses a tight, original street grid, so parks, shops, and the marina sit within a short walk. Kelsey Park sits minutes away on foot. The town marina gives boaters fast ocean access through the inlet. Singer Island beaches are minutes east. Few historic neighborhoods this affordable sit this close to the water.

Is Kelsey City a good value in Palm Beach County?

Many buyers think so. Kelsey City offers historic single-family homes at prices below most of coastal Palm Beach County. Entry-level homes start near $300,000, while restored properties can reach much higher prices. The location, near the Atlantic, the airport, and West Palm Beach, supports long-term demand. First-time buyers and restorers both find room here. A local agent can share recent comparable sales for Kelsey City homes for sale.

Ready to Own a Historic Piece of Kelsey City?

The Mastropieri Group, Realtors® can help you find the right historic home in Kelsey City before the next one sells. The team brings more than 2,000 five-star online reviews. A seasoned Lake Park real estate agent who knows the historic market will guide you through old-home inspections, insurance, and value before you commit. Call (561) 556-9853 to tour Kelsey City homes for sale.

Homes Sold in Kelsey City

Tags

Start searching for your dream home now.

Find your ideal home in South Florida with guidance from the Mastropieri Group.
Let us simply the process and bring you closer to the lifestyle you've been envisioning.

Start Search